Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 26 - 35 of 35

Honoria O'Grady Autograph Album

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00960
Scope and Contents

Autograph album, 1830-1832, of Honoria O'Grady of Norfolk, Virginia. Many entries are signed and dated in Portsmouth and Suffolk, Virginia. Includes several acrostics and a sketch of a sailing ship.

Dates: 1830-1832
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Pattesonia Saunders Autograph Album

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Auto9
Scope and Contents

Autograph album, 1857-1864, entitled, "Friendship Album," of Pattesonia Saunders, Richmond, Virginiaa. which also contains printed illustrations.

Dates: 1857-1864
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mary Pease Autograph Album

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01596
Scope and Contents Brown leather bound autograph album containing various poems, well wishes, and verses addressed to Ms. Mary Ann Pease of New Bedford, Massachusetts. The album contains a printed illustration of a Native American kneeling on a rock, facing a body of water. Under it reads, painted by J. G. Chapman, engraved by E. Gallaudet. This page also indicates that the album was published by J. C. Riker, New York. In addition to this front page with illustration are four illustrated and colored pages...
Dates: 1843-1844
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Fannie S. Russell Autograph Album

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01350
Scope and Contents

Autograph album of Fannie S. Russell while she attended Kimball Union Academy in Meriden, New Hampshire during the spring term of 1857. Includes inscriptions and autographs of her friends. List of autographs included with album.

Dates: 1857
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Sallie M. Amnien Autograph Album

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Auto1
Scope and Contents

Autograph album, 1862-1868, of Sallie M. Amnien, Hudson Female Academy, New York, N.Y. which contains pencil sketches, newspaper clippings, identified photographs of classmates and relatives and manuscript music.

Dates: 1862-1868
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Sarah A. Hughes Autograph Album

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Auto5
Scope and Contents

Autograph album, 1851-1856, of Sarah A. Hughes (entitled Ladies Album, Hartford: Silas Andrys & Son) which also contains engravings, pressed flowers, locks of hair, newspaper clippings, and needlework on cardboard.

Dates: 1851-1856
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Sarah E. Rycroft Autograph Book

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01552
Scope and Contents

Autograph album of Sarah E. Rycroft with many brief entries from friends, relatives, and teachers. Most are signed with a location in Massachusetts or Connecticut.

Dates: 1877
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Sarah Sizer Autograph Album

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Auto10
Scope and Contents

Autograph album, 1852-1901, entitled "Album of Gems," of Sarah (Sallie) Sizer, n.p., which includes printed color illustrations, newspapers clippings, genealogical information on the Gary family, and loose papers.

Dates: 1852-1901
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Susannah Nourse Sawyer Autograph Album

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01182
Scope and Contents

Autograph diary of Susannah Nourse who was a student at Bolton Seminary in Brooklyn, New York. Most entries are poems with some prose. Many entries are by Nourse's family. A list of autographs is included with the diary.

Dates: 1836-1841
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wissler-Mayer Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.223
Scope and Contents

Papers, circa 1830s-1950s, of the Wissler, Mayer, and Erb families of Grottoes and Columbia Furnace, Virginia, and Lancaster, Pennsylvania. Included are photographs, an autograph album, a manuscript cookbook, receipts, two ledgers, a Bible and hymn book, a Wissler family record for the descendants of William Franklin Wissler and Elizabeth Mayer (m. 1890), and correspondence.

For a more detailed description see finding aid link below.

Dates: 1835-1952
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Autograph albums X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Autographs 13
Libri amicorum 12
Photographs 3
Poems 3
Women--Diaries 3
∨ more
Education--History--19th century 2
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Schools 2
Address books 1
Art (sketches) 1
Bible records 1
Carte de visite photographs 1
Catalogs 1
Chesterfield (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Chicago (Ill.)--History--19th century 1
Chicago (Ill.)--Social life and customs 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
Connecticut--Social life and customs--20th century 1
Cookbooks 1
Correspondence 1
Daybooks 1
Diaries 1
Diplomats--United States 1
Education--New York (State) 1
Engravings (Prints) 1
Flags--Confederate States of America 1
French language 1
Ledgers (Accounting) 1
Legal documents 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Library catalogs 1
Maps 1
Massachusetts--Social life and customs--19th century 1
Medical practice--Virginia--History 1
Methven (Mass.)--History--19th century 1
Monograms 1
Morocco. 1
New Hampshire--History--19th Century 1
New York (N.Y.)--History--19th century 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Notebooks 1
Pennsylvania--Genealogy 1
Pennsylvania--Lancaster County--History 1
Physicians--Virginia--Richmond 1
Poetry 1
Portsmouth (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Private Libraries 1
Raleigh (N.C.)--History--19th century 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Recipes 1
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Schools--Virginia--Albemarle County 1
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Tarboro (N.C.)--History--19th century 1
United States--Lawyers 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Washington (D.C.)--History--20th century 1
Washington (D.C.)--Social life and customs--20th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Women--Education--Maryland--History 1
Women--United States--Poetry 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
German 1
 
Names
Beverley, Martha A. 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
Cullen, John 1
Erb family 1
Greaves, Bertha 1
∨ more
Hart, John, 1860-1937 1
Holt, George Edmund 1
Hughes, Robert Morton 1
Jesse, Julie 1
Knights of the Golden Horseshoe 1
Leigh, John T. 1
Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865 1
Lyle, James A. 1
Mayer family 1
Pease, Mary Ann 1
Smith, Richard C. 1
Swem, E. G. (Earl Gregg), 1870-1965 1
University of Virginia 1
Wilson, J. 1
Wissler family 1
+ ∧ less